State v. Weber
[…] He appeals, arguing that the trial court violated his constitutional right to a public trial by requiring him to show good cause why the courtroom should not be closed during the victim’s testimony. We agree with the defendant and remand to the trial court to apply the proper legal standard to the existing record.

The defendant was charged with two counts of sexual assault on a six-year-old girl. Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion for the victim’s testimony to be heard in open court based on RSA 632-A:8 (1986), which provides:

“In the cases where the victim is under 16 years of age, the victim’s testimony shall be heard in camera unless good cause is shown by the defendant. The record of the victim’s testimony shall not be sealed and all other testimony and evidence introduced during the proceeding shall be public.”