State v. Weber
[…] The second search of defendant’s pockets, which yielded two Valium tablets, therefore cannot be justified as a search incident to arrest.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

Bolger’s testimony indicates that eight to ten officers participated in the search.

The court did suppress certain statements that defendant made with respect to a bindle of cocaine.

Oregon has codified a portion of the Terry requirements in ORS 131.625(1). That statute provides:

“A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.”

ORS 131.605 states:

“ ‘Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.”