The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] Petitioner's case raised two issues. First, does our recent decision in State v. Taylor, 97 Wash. 2d 724, 649 P.2d 633 (1982) deprive us of subject matter jurisdiction to hear cases involving felony flight prosecutions occurring prior to January 1, 1981? Second, did the trial judge err in denying petitioner's motion for mistrial? We hold subject matter jurisdiction exists. In addition, we find the trial judge did not abuse her discretion by denying petitioner's motion for mistrial. We therefore affirm.
Petitioner, Edward Lee Weber, was convicted of felony flight in violation of RCW 46.61.024. That statute provides:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
The events leading to Weber's conviction are as follows: On December 16, 1979, Sergeant Orange of the Seattle Police Department observed Weber driving through a red light at 6th and James in Seattle.