State v. Webb
[…] The court in its general charge gave the jury similar instructions as to the manner in which it was to consider Botos disability.

The defendant contends that in failing to withdraw Botos’ testimony the court committed error prejudicial to him for the reason that under the law Botos was not competent to testify.

This then raises the question as to whether a person who has been adjudged to be of unsound mind is under the law absolutely incompetent. Sec. 2317.01 R. C., provides as follows:

“All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind, and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impression of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”

It is our opinion that the case of State v. Wildman, 145 Oh St 379, 31 O. O. page 5, answers our question in the negative.