State v. Webb
[…] Id. Furthermore, “the prior conviction[s] involved [crimes] that significantly differed from the crime charged and bore heavily on the defendant’s credibility.” State v. Bailey, 32 Conn. App. 773, 784, 621 A.2d 333 (1993).7

*733We conclude that the trial court’s admission of the defendant’s prior convictions was a proper exercise of its discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”