8 Conn. App. 620 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] However, each element which is essential to establish the defendant’s guilt must be proved by facts or circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.”
According to the defendant, the language that “it is not necessary for the state to prove the absolute guilt
The defendant’s reliance on State v. DelVecchio, 191 Conn. 412, 464 A.2d 813 (1983), is misplaced. Our Supreme Court in DelVecchio analyzed a trial court’s charge analogizing the state’s burden to a football field.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-136 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.”
Practice Book § 625 provides: “Whenever the information charges the offense only by referring to the statute which is alleged to have been vio
We note that the defendant did not claim lack of notice of the nature of the charges, nor could he.