State v. Webb
[…] Id., 425. DelVecchio, however, does not support the defendant’s claim. In DelVecchio, the Supreme Court did not take issue with language almost identical to that used here: “This does not mean that the state must prove guilt beyond absolute certainty. Absolute cer*631tainty is not required.” State v. DelVecchio, supra, 418 n.5. Accordingly, we conclude that the defendant was not deprived of his fundamental constitutional right to be found guilty only on proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-136 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.”