State v. Webb
[…] They further alleged that the order expropriated in full ownership and that full ownership of the property is not for a public use. They then alleged a series of consultations, proposals, counterproposals and attempts for acquisition without expropriation proceedings, wherein the State and the defendants considered a servitude for right-of-way for road purposes rather than full ownership. The defendants’ motion to dismiss contends simply that full ownership of the land is not for “public use” and that a *599servitude would suffice for the purpose required by the State.

LSA-R.S. 48:447.

“Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public use may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days from the date the notice was served on him. He shall certify thereon that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on either the plaintiff or his attorney of record in the suit. This motion shall be tried contradictorily with the plaintiff.
“Failure to file the motion within the time provided or to serve a copy thereof on the plaintiff constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.” (Emphasis supplied)
LSA-R.S. 48:460.