824 P.2d 1257 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] RCW 5.60.060(1); State v. Thorne, 43 Wash. 2d 47, 55, 260 P.2d 331 (1953).
[3] The communications privilege survives dissolution and death. Thorne, 43 Wn.2d at 56.
[4] See State v. Grasser, 60 Wash. 2d 343, 346-47, 374 P.2d 149 (1962) (Finley, C.J., dissenting).
[5] RCW 9A.48.080(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the second degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
"(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars".
[6] RCW 9A.56.020 states in pertinent part:
"(1) `Theft' means:
"(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ...".