824 P.2d 1257 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Officer Gibson's statement not only was a reasonable response to Webb's inquiry, but it did not call for a response from Webb. Because Officer Gibson could not have known that his alleged statement would elicit an incriminating response from Webb, we hold that Webb's statement was not induced by improper custodial interrogation and thus was voluntary and properly admitted into evidence.
III
Webb contends next that his alleged statement to Metcalf that he had a surprise waiting for her was improperly admitted into evidence because it was protected by the marital communications privilege.[2] RCW 5.60.060(1) provides, in pertinent part:
[Neither may a husband nor a wife] during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.
The marital communications privilege applies to confidential communications between spouses during marriage.[3]*487 RCW 5.60.060(1); State v. Thorne, 43 Wash. 2d 47, 55, 260 P.2d 331 (1953). To fall within the privilege, a communication must have been induced by the marriage relationship.