98 Conn. App. 350 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] See State v. Sanchez, 75 Conn. App. 223, 232, 815 A.2d 242, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 914, 821 A.2d 769 (2003). On the basis of our plenary review, we conclude that § 53a-167a does not contain an element that a police officer have probable cause to make an arrest. Consequently, the state was not required to prove that Runlett had probable cause to arrest the defendant, and the court properly instructed the jury and denied the defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal.
General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer ... in the performance of such peace officer’s . . . duties.” The elements of the crime, therefore, are (1) a person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers, (2) a peace officer, (3) while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties.