97 Wash. App. 401 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] At a hearing, the court found that the allegations were true. It extended W.F.’s community supervision for three months. W.F. appeals that order.
I. Modification of Disposition Order
WF. argues that the court had no statutory authority to extend his term of community supervision at the modification hearing. In substance, he contends that RCW 13.40.200 authorizes only confinement, not to exceed 30 days in length, as a sanction for violations of conditions of disposition. We do not agree.
The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.
RCW 13.40.200 states the juvenile court’s authority to enforce its own disposition orders. It states in relevant part:
(1) When a respondent fails to comply with an order of restitution, community supervision, penalty assessments, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify the order after a hearing on the violation.
(3) If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of*404 this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days’ confinement. Penalties for multiple violations occurring prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty days’ confinement. Regardless of the number of times a respondent is brought to court for violations of the terms of a single disposition order, the combined total number of days spent by the respondent in detention shall never exceed the maximum term to which an adult could be sentenced for the underlying offense.
WF. argues that subsection (3) limits penalties for violations of disposition orders to confinement, not to exceed 30 days in duration.