State v. Watts
[…] The state points out that by virtue of amendments to the Criminal Code and the Code of Criminal Procedure, made after rendition of Furman v. Georgia, supra, the jury before which the defendant was tried did not have the discretion to impose either a death sentence or life imprisonment. (See La.R.S. 14 :42, mandating the death sentence for aggravated rape; Art. 814, C.Cr.P. limiting an aggravated rape guilty verdict to the single finding, guilty as charged, although also responsive are the verdicts guilty of attempted aggravated rape, guilty of simple rape, or not guilty; and Art. 817, C.Cr.P., providing that “any qualification of or addition to a verdict of guilty ... is without effect upon the finding.”) Their sole function was to make a finding of guilt or innocence. Consequently, the state argues that Wither-spoon was inapplicable.






Concurrence Opinion

TATE, Justice

(concurring).