50 Conn. App. 591 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] On the basis of those facts, the jury was entitled to infer that the defendant orchestrated, encouraged, directed or authorized the actions of his partner and that the two were intent on committing the robbery by whatever means necessary.
From the evidence presented and all the reasonable inferences that it yields, the jury reasonably could have concluded that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.....”