State v. Watson
[…] But the plain meaning of the literal statutory language demonstrates Watson did exactly what was required. The statute requires Watson to register at the time of his initial release. Watson did this and punishing him for not doing what the statute does not require violates not only the statute but also fundamental principles of due process and fairness.

Sanders, J.

¶20 Our law requires sex offenders to register their address with local law enforcement after they are released from custody. Specifically, RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i) provides:

Sex offenders who committed a sex offense on, before, or after February 28, 1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in custody, as a result of that offense . . . must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender.

¶21 Watson was convicted in 1993 of first degree child molestation and was released into community custody in *132003. Immediately thereafter he registered his address with the Pierce County Sheriff’s Department. Watson fully complied with the statute: he was in custody as a result of a sex offense, and at the time of his release from custody for that offense, he registered with an official who had jurisdiction over him. Yet the State now seeks to punish him because he did not reregister after he was reincarcerated for community custody violations.