State v. Watson
[…] ¶28 I dissent.

Madsen, Chambers, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur with Sanders, J.

RCW 9A.44.130 requires persons convicted of sex offenses to register with a county sheriff. It lays out the procedures and deadlines for registering and the consequences of failing to register.

There is no indication in the record that Watson ever reregistered. Registration is required within 24 hours of release from incarceration “as a result of” the original sex offense. RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i).

ROW 9A.44.130(5)(a) requires, in part: “If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must send signed written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must send signed written notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four hours of moving.”

Because there is no separate ambiguity challenge before us in this case, we decline the dissent’s invitation to consider whether the rule of lenity should be used. The rule of lenity is a tool of statutory construction and not the proper remedy for a void for vagueness challenge.