146 Wash. 2d 947 | Wash. | 2002
[…] After the period set forth in the order of deferral has expired and the trial court finds the offender has complied with the conditions of supervision and paid full restitution, if applicable, the court shall then vacate the conviction and dismiss the case with prejudice.
Not all juvenile offenders are eligible for a deferred disposition. Former RCW 13.40.127(1) provided that:
(1) A juvenile is eligible for deferred disposition unless [the juvenile]:
(a) Is charged with a sex or violent offense;
(b) Has a criminal history which includes any felony;
*954 (c) Has a prior deferred disposition or deferred adjudication;
or
(d) Has two or more diversions.[18 ]
(Emphasis added.)
Petitioner argues that the Court of Appeals misinterpreted the provisions of RCW 13.40.127 when it concluded the trial court could not grant two consecutive deferred dispositions in his cases.