204 S.E.2d 537 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] 204 S.E.2d 537 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1974
STATE of North Carolina
v.
Palmer WATSON.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
*540 Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan by Associate Atty. Charles R. Hassell, Jr., Raleigh, for the State.
Parker, Rice & Myles by Jeffrey T. Myles, Wilmington, for defendant appellant.
Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court July 1, 1974.
CAMPBELL, Judge.
The defendant assigns as error the failure of the trial court to comply with G.S. § 7A-457. This statute in pertinent part reads as follows:
"(a) An indigent person who has been informed of his right to be represented by counsel at any in-court proceeding, may, in writing, waive the right to in-court representation by counsel, if the court finds of record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver. In making such a finding, the court shall consider, among other things, such matters as the person's age, education, familiarity with the English language, mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged."
We think that in the instant case the waiver in writing and the certificate attached thereto entered by Judge Burnett in the district court was adequate and sufficient. In our opinion the statute does not require successive waivers in writing at every court level of the proceeding.