615 P.2d 394 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Although we have concluded that the identifications by witnesses Cross and McCord should have been suppressed, we must still determine whether their use at trial was reversible error. In light of the identifications of defendant by Officer Stites and the two accomplices, together with numerous items of evidence connecting defendant with this robbery,
In his second assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to give his requested instructions on the lesser included offenses of robbery in the second degree and robbery in the third degree.
ORS 136.460 provides:
"Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.”
ORS 136.465 provides:
"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of any attempt to commit such crime.”
As we stated in State v.