615 P.2d 394 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Upon searching defendant’s house, the police found a wet pair of shoes matching the description that had been given. These shoes were admitted into evidence and were identified by Cross, McCord, and one of the accomplices. Moreover, the officer who tracked the suspect’s footprints in the snow stated that these shoes were comparable with the footprints he found in the snow.
The hat and overcoat were identified at the trial by Cross, McCord, and Stites as the same type worn by the male robber.
A similar instruction was held proper in State v. Vance, 285 Or 383, 591 P2d 355 (1979).
ORS 161.015(2) provides:
"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS 166.635, unless the context requires otherwise:
«sjc * sfc * *
"(2) 'Deadly weapon’ means any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.”