615 P.2d 394 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Thus, the weapon was "presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(2); see State v. Vance, supra; Commentary to Proposed Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, 2-3, § 1 (1975).
Affirmed.
OES 164.415 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.
"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 164.405 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:
"(a) Represents by word or conduct that he is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
“(b) Is aided by another person actually present.
"(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony.”
ORS 164.395 provides: