State v. Watkins
[…] The inculpatory statement here was not, in my view, volunteered. It was clearly the product of what had occurred immediately before — the custodial investigation, interrogation and the resulting consent to a luggage search. Without the threatened and imminent search, there would have been no inculpatory statement. Given the invalidity of the consent, the inculpatory statement, which was a product of the preceding events, was also correctly suppressed.

The ruling on the Motion to Suppress was correct and should be affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Under Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(5) the state may take an appeal "[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution." Suppression of the cocaine found in a search of Watkins' luggage and his statements concerning the cocaine clearly would have the ultimate effect of precluding further prosecution for dealing in cocaine, the offense with which Watkins was charged. See State v. Williams (1983), Ind.