State v. Watkins
[…] Code Crim.P. art 881.2(A)(2) precludes defendant from appealing his sentence imposed in conformity with a plea agreement which was set forth in the record at the time of his plea.

HEARSAY

The defendant also contends the trial court erred by allowing the State to introduce evidence during the sentencing hearing in the form of hearsay testimony. The defendant asserts he was prejudiced as the hearsay testimony reflected negative information which had not been included in the Pre-Sentence Investigation report and was offered for "the sole purpose of inflaming the judge." La.Code Evid. art. 1101(C) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by Article 1101(A)(2) and other legislation, the provisions of this Code [of Evidence] shall not apply to the following:
....
(4) Sentencing hearings except as provided in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 905.2 in capital cases ...

Moreover, a sentencing court may consider sources of information normally excluded from the trial court during the guilt phase. In State v. Myles, 94-0217, p. 2-3 (La.6/3/94); 638 So. 2d 218, 219, the Louisiana Supreme Court stated: