9433-5-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Apr 5, 1982
[…] The crime of assault in the first degree necessarily includes the lesser crime of assault in the second degree.
When a crime has been proven against a person and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees that person is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lower degree.

Instruction No. 10.

[1] The state constitution does not require all jurors in a criminal case to agree that the higher degree of an offense was not committed before considering the lesser included offense. RCW 9A.04.100(2) provides:

When a crime has been proven against a person, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest degree.

This rule is embodied in WPIC 155.00:

If you find the defendant guilty of the crime of [fill in appropriate term] but have a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees of that crime the defendant is guilty, it is your duty to find the defendant not guilty [of the greater offense] and to find the defendant guilty of the [lowest] [lower] degree ...

(Some bracketed material ours.)