State v. Waterman
[…] For purposes of this section such order or claim shall be deemed to be property.”2

*333The defendant argues that notwithstanding the fact that General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-119 (6) defined the crime of defrauding a public community as a form of larceny, the act of defrauding a public community did not become a crime until the passage of Public Acts 1982, No. 82-271, § 1, which took effect on October 1, 1982, and added language to § 53a-122 (a) which specifically referred to defrauding a public community. As amended, the statute provided in part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars.” Public Acts 1982, No. 82-271, § l.3

The defendant maintains that because he was charged in the March 14, 1984 information under the law which existed in 1981, his motion to dismiss should have been granted because it failed to charge him with a crime.