264 Conn. 484 | Conn. | 2003
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 54-251 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release, and whether or not such person’s place of residence is in this state, register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the
General Statutes § 53a-186 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An act of sexual intercourse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 53a-65; or (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person; or (3) a lewd fondling or caress of the body of another person. For purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.”