54 Wash. 2d 382 | Wash. | 1959
[…] The trial court erred in holding to the contrary.
The next question concerns the trial court’s ruling that the Commission was arbitrary and capricious in not taking
The respondents contend that under the declaration of policy of the Motor Carrier Act, RCW 81.80.020, the Commission should have considered the effect of Inland’s competition upon them. They argue that it would result in an increase in competition, which would necessarily have an adverse effect on their economic position. They do not point out how the transfer would have an adverse effect on the service available to the public. RCW 81.80.020, supra, in setting out the purpose of the act, lists, among other objectives:
“. . . that the shippers of the state may be provided with a stabilized service and rate structure; . . . that adequate, economical, and efficient service by motor carriers, and reasonable charges therefor, without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices may be promoted; . . .” (Italics ours.)
Respondents are mistaken in their contention that the purpose of the act is to protect them from competition, or that the competition must necessarily adversely affect the interest of the public.