111 Wash. App. 586 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] More specifically, EFF asserts that (1) the trial court’s finding on this matter is a conclusion of law subject to de novo review and (2) the trial court’s “vast majority” standard is insufficient.
Contrary to EFF’s assertion, this issue is a mixed question of law and fact, which we review under the
The Act says in its declaration of policy “[t]hat political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures [are to] be fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided.” RCW 42.17.010(1). It further states that the Act “shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying.” RCW 42.17.010.
Because the Act indicates a preference for full disclosure, the trial court may have erred in applying a test that requires only the “vast majority” of amounts to be reported for the public’s right to know to be satisfied.