691 A.2d 583 | Vt. | 1997
[…] Considered in the light of these pertinent factors, id., the trial court’s determination that the jury could render a fair and impartial verdict was sound.
Defendant also contends the court erroneously denied his motions for judgments of acquittal at the close of the State’s case and at the end of the trial. Defendant asserts the evidence was insufficient to support the kidnapping charge because it failed to establish the element of restraint, which requires some substantial movement or confinement without the victim’s consent. 13 VS.A. § 2404(3) (“‘[r]estrain’ means to restrict substantially the movement of another person without the person’s consent or other lawful authority”). The State notes correctly that defendant moved for judgment of acquittal solely on the ground that the restraint was not accomplished “without consent.” Accordingly the issue of substantial movement or confinement was not preserved for review. State v.