15 Conn. App. 704 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] We conclude that sufficient evidence existed for the jury to reasonably have found that the defendant committed a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime so as to justify his conviction for attempted assault in the first degree.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.
“(b) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose. Without negating the sufficiency of other conduct, the following, if strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose, shall not be held insufficient as a matter of law: (1) Lying in wait, searching for
General Statutes ,§ 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. ...”