15 Conn. App. 704 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Without negating the sufficiency of other conduct, the following, if strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose, shall not be held insufficient as a matter of law: (1) Lying in wait, searching for
General Statutes ,§ 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. ...”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to. such person or a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
The defendant claims that his constitutional right to due process was violated under both the federal and Connecticut constitutions.