State v. Washington
[…] Ferguson, sitting in the front passenger seat, was wearing a pistol in a shoulder holster. After his arrest, Ferguson told police that he fired the gun in the air and was not shooting at anyone or anything in particular. He said he was not aware that anyone was in the area when he fired the gun.

I

CHALLENGE TO STATUTE'S CONSTITUTIONALITY

Ferguson contends that the statutory term "unlawfully" is unconstitutionally vague as applied, and that the trial court erred in giving a permissive inference instruction. We disagree.

RCW 9A.36.045 reads in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious *122 physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm to the scene of the discharge.
(2) A person who unlawfully discharges a firearm from a moving motor vehicle may be inferred to have engaged in reckless conduct, unless the discharge is shown by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such recklessness.

(Italics ours.)

[1-5] A party challenging a statute's constitutionality on the theory that it is void for vagueness has the heavy burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wash. 2d 171, 177, 795 P.2d 693 (1990); State v.