34 Conn. App. 557 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] He alleges that the imposition of a thirty day sentence constitutes unusual punishment in violation of the eighth amendment to the federal constitution and article first, § 8, of the state constitution, and that the information was defective in that it employed the term “privilege” rather than the proper term “right.” For the reasons discussed in part III, we decline to review these claims.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plea of nolo contendere was entered conditional on the right to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a and Practice Book § 4003.
General Statutes § 14-215 (c) provides: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.”
The defendant received a sentence of six months, the execution of which was suspended after the mandatory minimum of thirty days was served, followed by a probationary period of two years with special conditions. In addition, a fine of $750 plus costs was imposed.