34 Conn. App. 557 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The defendant argues, and we agree, that this “finding” is surplusage, and neither warranted nor needed for the determination of his motion to dismiss. No motion for rectification was filed.
General Statutes § 14-227b provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine ....
“(c) If the person arrested . . . submits to such [blood alcohol] test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicates that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, the police officer, acting on behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator’s license . . . for a twenty-four-hour period and shall issue a temporary operator’s license ... to such person valid for the period commencing twenty-four hours after issuance and ending thirty-five days after the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer. The police officer shall prepare a written report of the incident and shall mail the report together with a copy of the completed temporary license form, any operator’s license taken into possession and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the department of motor vehicles .... The report shall be .. .
The defendant also argues that the application of General Statutes §§ 14-215 (c) to 14-227b constitutes a bill of attainder prohibited by article first, § 13, of the Connecticut constitution.