State v. Washburn
[…] RICHARDSON, Presiding Judge.

Defendant was convicted by a jury of driving under the influence of intoxicants. ORS 487.540. The judgment ordered him to pay a $300 fine, plus costs. The state filed a cost bill including a charge of $302.46, which was the amount of overtime pay for three sheriff's deputies who testified at trial. The overtime was paid because they appeared and testified during their off-duty hours. Defendant appeals the assessment of the overtime pay as costs.

The trial court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs. ORS 161.665. That statute provides:

"* * *
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law."

Recovery of statutory witness fees is proper under ORS 161.665(2) because the expenditure was incurred specifically in the prosecution of defendant and was not incurred "irrespective of specific violations of law." State v. Hastings, 24 Or. App. 123, 125, 544 P.2d 590, rev. den. (1976).