State v. Washburn
[…] The judgment of conviction is affirmed and the case is remanded for entry of a judgment which excludes the costs of the deputy sheriffs' overtime pay.

Remanded with instructions.

THORNTON, Judge, dissenting.

I dissent. A close reading of ORS 161.665 convinces me that the trial judge was correct and that the majority's construction is in error.

Overtime pay for the three deputy sheriffs who testified at defendant's trial were part and parcel of the "expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant." ORS 161.665. Continuing our analysis with the next sentence of this same section, the challenged overtime expenses are not "inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial," nor "expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law." Clearly, the extra expenses in issue do not come within the last mentioned exceptions.

The majority relies on the fact that the overtime pay was based on a collective bargaining agreement. This, I submit, is beside the point.