700 So. 2d 1297 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Conclusion
The trial court’s dismissal of the prosecution after the state repeatedly failed to provide more specific information as to the nature of this crime demonstrates no substantive or procedural abuse of discretion. Accordingly, the judgment of dismissal is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
APPLICATION FOR REHEARING
Rehearing denied.
. La. R.S. 30:2183(G)(1) provides as follows:
Any person who willfully or knowingly discharges, emits, or disposes of any substance in contravention of any provision of this Chapter or any regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provision of this Chapter, shall, upon conviction be subject to a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.