No. 7056-8-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Apr 21, 1980
[…] She argues that even though she did not report her remarriage to the Department, there was no showing that this fact affected her eligibility for public assistance, or that she would not have received the same amount of public assistance under another category, such as Aid to Families with Dependent Children, Employable (AFDCE).

Under RCW 74.08.331, the State sustains its burden if it presents substantial evidence that the person obtains "any public assistance to which he [or she] is not entitled" by means of "a wilfully false statement." The term "public assistance" is defined in RCW 74.04.005(1) as: "Public aid to persons in need thereof for any cause, including services, medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance." In sustaining its burden under RCW 74.08.331, the State need not prove that a defendant was ineligible to receive public *890assistance under all categories.