No. 7056-8-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Apr 21, 1980
[…] The sole issue is whether substantial evidence was presented to prove that Warren committed grand larceny under RCW 74.08.331 because she obtained public assistance to which she was not entitled by means of willfully false statements.

RCW 74.08.331 provides in part that:

Any person who by means of a wilfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a wilful failure to reveal any material fact, condition or circumstance affecting eligibility of need for assistance, ... as required by law, or a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing as required by law or any change in status in respect to resources, or income, or need, or family composition, money contribution and other support, from whatever source derived, or any other change in circumstances affecting his eligibility or need for assistance, . . . obtains . . . any public assistance to which he is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny ...

(Italics ours.) In State v. Walters, 8 Wash. App. 706" court="Wash. Ct. App." date_filed="1973-04-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-walters-1223397?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1223397">8 Wn.