118 Ohio St. 3d 200 | Ohio | 2008
[…] Id. at ¶ 12. The court of appeals also found no merit to Warren’s argument that the statute of limitations was unconstitutionally applied to him and that his prosecution should have been foreclosed because of the delay. Id. at ¶ 13-15. The court of appeals recognized that the running of the statute of limitations was tolled until 1997 when the victim reached the age of majority. Id. at ¶ 14.
{¶ 17} Warren’s seventh assignment of error in the court of appeals argued that his constitutional rights were violated by the application of two specific statutes to his situation — former R.C. 2907.02, which mandated a life sentence for rape in these circumstances, and R.C. 2152.02(C)(3), which provides that “[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to that act.”
{¶ 18} Warren argued that the trial court erred in failing to consider that he was only 15 at the time of the offenses.