State v. Warren
[…] Respondent’s brief refers to a motion to sever filed by appellant, but the motion filed was, in fact, a motion in opposition to the state’s motion for joinder. The joinder was permitted under § 545.140.2 RSMo. Cum. Supp. 1984. The court granted the state’s motion to join and denied appellant’s motion in opposition.

Therefore, it was mandatory that both offenses be tried together under § 545.885 RSMo. Cum. Supp. 1984 unless the court granted a severance which the statute authorizes. Section 545.885 reads:

[[Image here]]
2. If it appears that a defendant or the state is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of the offenses for trial, upon a written motion of the defendant or the state and upon a particularized showing of substantial prejudice, the court may grant a severance of offenses or provide whatever relief justice requires. For purposes of this section, “substantial prejudice” shall mean a bias or discrimination against the defendant or the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusion-ary or nominal.
[[Image here]]