State v. Warren
[…] Warren filed a motion to dismiss the charge on the basis that section 784.03(2), Florida Statutes (1997), requires convictions for two *146 prior misdemeanor batteries, and not a combination of misdemeanor battery and felony aggravated battery for purposes of charging felony battery. The trial court dismissed the information with leave for the state to refile the charge as a misdemeanor in county court. We affirm.

Section 784.03, Florida Statutes (1997), reads as follows:

784.03 Battery; felony battery.-
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) A person who has two prior convictions for battery who commits a third or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. For purposes of this subsection, "conviction" means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.

Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (1997) reads as follows:

784.045 Aggravated Battery.-
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: