State v. Warren
[…] "(2) The child either:

"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

"(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act."

[2] In his brief, appellant refers to a minute entry indicating counsel for the defendant may have waived a child victim hearsay hearing. This minute entry does not appear to be part of the appellate record.

[3] Const. art. 4, § 1 reads: "JUDICIAL POWER, WHERE VESTED. The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide."