State v. Warren
[…] Given the nature of the charged act and the age of the alleged victim, the information was constitutionally sufficient to charge a crime. The State's motion to strike Warren's reply brief is denied.

Judgment affirmed.

COLEMAN, C.J., and SCHOLFIELD, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied November 7, 1989.

Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1004 (1990).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.44.120 provides in pertinent part:

"A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ... criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:

"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

"(2) The child either:

"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or