State v. Warfield
[…] And at the time of the assault, five or six people were with Warfield at the apartment.

The “to convict” instruction for the unlawful firearm count, instruction 16, did not require a finding of knowing possession or control.1 Instead, it stated the essential elements as mere possession or control of a short-barreled shotgun. The jury found Warfield guilty on the unlawful firearm and unlawful possession counts.

I. Strict Liability

RCW 9.41.190 makes it unlawful “for any person to . . . have in possession or under control, any machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle.” RCW 9.41.190(1).