State v. Ward
[…] An apartment is a place usually occupied by a person lodging there at night. Ftirther, the defendant cannot argue that he was not on notice of the fact that an individual apartment, within an apartment home, while a dwelling, also is a separate building. See General Statutes § 53a-100 (1) (“[w]here a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments . . . any unit not occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building” [emphasis added]). The defendant also does not contest that the building in question was an apartment. Therefore, the defendant was on notice that the home owned by Willie Blake or Rosalee Blake at 103 Catherine Street in Bridgeport was a dwelling. By comparison, the information in State v.