State v. Ward
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Green, 261 Conn. 653, 667, 804 A.2d 810 (2002).

A

The defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for burglary in the second degree because the state failed to offer sufficient evidence to support a jury finding that the crime took place at night. We disagree.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-102 provides that “ [a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a dime therein . . . .” “Night” is defined in § 53a-100 (a) (3) as “the period between thirty minutes after sunset and thirty minutes before sunrise.”