State v. Ward
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Iovieno, 14 Conn. App. 710, 715, 543 A.2d 766, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 805, 548 A.2d 440 (1988).

The fact that the threatening charge9 itself was not proven does not necessarily vitiate the guilty verdict on the burglary charge. See id., 717. The crime proscribed by § 53a-102 is complete once there has been an unlawful entering or remaining in a dwelling, at night, with the intent to commit a crime in that dwelling. See id. “This is so because the crime proscribed by [§ 53a-102] is complete once there has been an unlawful entering or remaining in a [dwelling] with the intent to commit a crime in that [dwelling]. Where, for example, the claim is that the crime intended to be committed by the burglar was larceny, the fact that there is no actual larceny does not bar a conviction for burglary.” State v. Little, 194 Conn. 665, 675-76, 485 A.2d 913 (1984).