State v. Ward
[…] Testimony by Willie Blake and Rosalee Blake also indicate that on two occasions, the defendant had forced his way into the apartment.

Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, we conclude that the jury reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established that at the time of entering the dwelling, the defendant intended to commit the crime of threatening against Willie Blake.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-102 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein . . . .”