State v. Ward
[…] This court should “resist the temptation to rewrite an unambiguous statute to suit our notions of what is good public policy, recognizing the principle that ‘the drafting of a statute is a legislative, not a judicial, function.’ ” State v. Jackson, 137 Wn.2d 712, 725, 976 P.2d 1229 (1999) (quoting State v. Enloe, 47 Wn. App. 165, 170, 734 P.2d 520 (1987)). These statutes limit liability to assaults not amounting to first or second degree assault; but the majority expands the statutes to include these assaults.

The majority asserts support for its claim in RCW 10.99.010, the legislative intent section of chapter 10.99 RCW, the domestic violence law. Majority at 813. That statute provides in part, “The purpose of this chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law *818and those who enforce the law can provide.” RCW 10.99.010. As discussed above, it is improper to look outside the unambiguous text of the statute, but even if we were justified in considering legislative intent here, that intent is not served by the majority. RCW 10.99.010 also provides:

The legislature finds that the existing criminal statutes are adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic violence. However, previous societal attitudes have been reflected in policies and practices of law enforcement agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing treatment of crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the same crimes occurring between strangers. . . . [i]t is the intent of the legislature that criminal laws be enforced without regard to whether the persons involved are or were married, cohabiting, or involved in a relationship.

Under the majority’s construction, the prosecution is permitted to treat assaults serious enough to charge as first or second degree assault, i.e., as class A or B felonies, as felony violations of a no-contact order instead, i.e., as a class C felony.