State v. Ward
[…] This statute was enacted to set up certain treatment facilities for alcoholism. The stated purpose of the act is as follows:

Declaration of policy. It is the policy of this state that alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages but rather should be afforded a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society.

(Italics ours.) RCW 70.96A.010.

Nowhere in this statute or in the SRA is there any expression of legislative intent that RCW 70.96A would in any way impact sentencing under the SRA. On the contrary, RCW 9.94A.030(7) specifically states that the sentencing court's authority to order crime-related prohibitions "shall not be construed to mean orders directing an offender affirmatively to participate in rehabilitative programs or to otherwise perform affirmative conduct." See also D. Boerner, Sentencing in Washington § 4.6 (1985). Thus, we find no basis for Ward's claim that the statutory scheme requires consideration of his alcoholism as a mitigating factor.

*432 Judgment affirmed.

WILLIAMS, J., and SCHUMACHER, J. Pro Tem., concur.