9 Conn. App. 365 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] (Emphasis added.) State v. Smith, 633 S.W.2d 253 (Mo. App. 1982). In Merchant v. State, 374 N.W.2d 245, 246 (Iowa 1985), the state appellate court, relying upon the traditional rule that
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Practice Book § 935 provides in pertinent part: “The judicial authority may at any time correct an illegal sentence ... or it may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-37 provides in pertinent part: “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other . . . .”