State v. Walton
[…] In support of this contention, the defendant relies on State v. Williams, 231 Conn. 235, 244, 645 A.2d 999 (1994). Williams, however, specifically declined to decide whether the substitution of an alternate juror for a regular juror after deliberations had begun violates § 54-82h (c) because the state conceded that such a substitution in that case violated the statute. Id., 242 n.10. The state in this case does not make the same concession and we, for the first time, must interpret the statute.

Section 54-82h (c) provides in part: “Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the cause. ... If, *842at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk shall become a part of the regular panel and the trial shall then proceed as though such juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when it was begun. A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time he shall be dismissed from further service on said case.”

The state argues that the plain language of the statute authorizes the trial court to substitute an alternate juror for a regular one “at any time,” and does not preclude it from doing so once deliberations have begun.