State v. Walton
[…] Defendant now appeals the sentences imposed on July 19, 1986 as being excessive.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

The defendant assigns as error the trial judge's imposition of a sentence of ten years at hard labor on defendant as being excessive.

Defendant pleaded guilty to distribution of cocaine, a violation of La.R.S. 40:967(A)(1). Under La.R.S. 40:967(B)(1), a person convicted of distribution of cocaine "[s]hall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than five years nor more than thirty years; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars". Defendant was sentenced to ten years at hard labor for this offense.

Defendant also pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine, a violation of La.R.S. 40:967(C). Under this statute, a person convicted for possession of cocaine "... shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars." Defendant was sentenced to three years at hard labor for this offense.

Defendant's sentence of ten years at hard labor on the distribution of cocaine charge and three years at hard labor on the possession of cocaine charge were ordered to run concurrently.