No. 92 KA 0465 | La. Ct. App. | Mar 5, 1993
[…] See La.C.Cr.P. art. 821; State v. King, 563 So. 2d 449" court="La. Ct. App." date_filed="1990-05-30" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-king-1693071?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1693071">563 So.2d 449, 456 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 567 So. 2d 610" court="La." date_filed="1990-10-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-king-1805649?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1805649">567 So.2d 610 (1990).

LSA-R.S. 14:67 provides, in pertinent part:

Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

An essential element of the crime of theft is a specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of his property. State v. Banta, 589 So. 2d 1088" court="La. Ct.