536 S.E.2d 630 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Furthermore, defendant contends that the blank check had no material value; the new checking account was in the church's name; and he, as the church's pastor, continued to have an obligation to use those funds in a manner authorized by the church. Defendant's arguments are unpersuasive.
Obtaining or attempting to obtain value is an essential element of the charge of obtaining property by false pretenses. State v. Cronin, 299 N.C. at 242, 262 S.E.2d at 286. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-100 describes value rather broadly as, "any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value...." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-100 (1999). Taken in light of defendant's earlier argument, we agree with the State that defendant did receive value, the initial sole access to $10,000.00 [** 334] of the church's funds, and he did not have authorization from the church to use those funds.