536 S.E.2d 630 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Revisal of 1905, § 3432. In Gibson, the Court found that the law, "classifies those things the obtaining of which by a false pretense is made criminal, and carefully distinguishes between them, and assigns to each its own proper name and designation, as something separate and distinct from the others." Gibson, 169 N.C. at 321, 85 S.E. at 9. Whereas Revisal of 1905, § 3432 specifically named and indicated each thing one could be indicted for obtaining by a false pretense, our statute today, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-100, has been broadened to make indictable the obtaining by a false pretense any "money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value...." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-100.
By his own admission, defendant states "[i]t is undisputed that [he] used the blank check to open a bank account rather than to obtain cash and that the funds were directly deposited into the new checking account."