State v. Walsh
[…] , 
694 P2d 969
 (1985) (guilty pleas must be “voluntary
and made with knowledge of the consequences”); Dixon v.
Gladden, 
250 Or 580, 584
, 
444 P2d 11
 (1968) (a guilty plea
“should be entirely voluntary, by one competent to know the
consequences, and should not be induced by fear, misappre-
hension, persuasion, promises, inadvertence, or ignorance”)
(internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
         The trial court’s statutory obligation to ensure that
a plea has been “voluntarily made” continues until the defen-
dant is sentenced in accordance with the plea agreement.
See ORS 135.390(5)(a) (stating that, “if the court finds that
the plea is voluntarily made, the court shall impose sentence
as provided in the agreed disposition recommendation”).
Because of the court’s statutory and constitutional obligation
to ensure that a plea has been made voluntarily and know-
ingly, we have concluded that “a defendant’s signature on a
written plea agreement is not necessarily sufficient to create
a binding agreement[.]” Heisser, 
350 Or at 23-24
.