State v. Walsh
[…] wasn’t a meeting of the minds for this resolution.” Defense
counsel responded, “I guess I was reading that [provision] as
[requiring] the appropriate finding.” The court then asked
defense counsel if he was arguing that consecutive sentences
were “not lawful,” or that the stipulation meant that the
state did not need to prove that this was not the same con-
tinuous and uninterrupted course of conduct. Defense coun-
sel responded that it’s “clearly [an] uninterrupted course
of conduct,” so the question was the meaning of the phrase

   4
       ORS 137.123 provides, in part:
       “(4) When a defendant has been found guilty of more than one criminal
   offense arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct, the
   sentences imposed for each resulting conviction shall be concurrent unless
   the court complies with the procedures set forth in subsection (5) of this
   section.
       “(5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprison-
   ment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted
   course of conduct only if the court finds:
       “(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is con-
   templated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory pro-
   vision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was
   an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal
   offense; or
       “(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contem-
   plated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different
   loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss,
   injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the
   other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted
   course of conduct.”
720                                             State v. Walsh

“[d]efendant stipulates that the state may argue for and the
court may impose” consecutive sentences on Counts 1 and 4.
Specifically, counsel explained, the question was whether