State v. Waller
[…] The defendant in this case does not contest the lawfulness of his arrest and the record, including the defendant’s own testimony, establishes that he remained at the scene while Vivo searched his car. In accordance with our holding in State v. Delossantos, supra, therefore, we conclude that the trial court properly admitted the evidence obtained as a result of the warrantless search of the defendant’s vehicle.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Borden, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the *285intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”