State v. Walker
[…] As the Court of Special Appeals explained in its opinion in the present case:

Pursuant to Maryland law, two options are available to defendants in criminal cases who are financially unable to retain their own counsel. The defendant may seek representation from the Public Defender’s Office. Section 16-210(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol.) provides that “[a]n individual may apply for services of the Office as an indigent individual, if the individual states in writing under oath or affirmation that the individual, without undue financial hardship, *598cannot provide the full payment of an attorney[.]” Eligibility for Office of the Public Defender’s services shall be determined by the need of the applicant, which “shall be measured according to the financial ability of the applicant to engage and compensate a competent private attorney and to provide all other necessary expenses of