285 P.3d 751 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Accord United States v. Turkette, 452 US 576, 583, 101 S Ct 2524, 69 L Ed 2d 246 (1981) (explaining that, under federal RICO statutes, the proof used to establish the pattern of racketeering activity and the existence of an enterprise “may in particular cases coalesce”).
ORS 166.715(4) defines “[p]attern of racketeering activity”:
“‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise * *
Under ORS 166.715(6)(a), in turn, “‘Racketeering activity’ * * * means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to commit *** [a]ny conduct that constitutes a crime” as specifically defined in ORICO. As pertinent here,
ORS 166.715(2), the only statute to explicitly identify or describe “enterprise” for ORICO purposes, provides: