285 P.3d 751 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Given the posture of this case and concomitant prudential constraints, we neither express nor imply any view as to the possible modification or refinement — by “gloss” or otherwise — of the Cheek formulation in other circumstances particularly, or generally. Boyle — which was decided after the denial of the MJOA and which, of course, addressed federal RICO — is apposite only to the extent, if any, that we deem its analysis to be analogously informative with respect to matters fairly encompassed and raised by defendant’s MJOA predicated on Cheek.
ORS 166.720(3) provides, in pertinent part:
“It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity * *
(Emphases added.) Thus, to establish culpability under ORS 166.720(3), “the state [must] prove both a pattern of racketeering activity and an enterprise.”