285 P.3d 751 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] (Emphasis added.) That is, respectfully, a non sequitur. To be sure, defendant and Williams were the sole participants in the “informal partnership” enterprise— but, just as with any other partnership, the collective is qualitatively distinct from its individual members. It is the collective character of the informal partnership, including the combination and coordination of its participants’ efforts towards the achievement of a common purpose, that rendered this informal partnership an ORICO enterprise.
Affirmed.
ORS 166.720(3) provides:
“It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.”
The lead opinion, authored by Judge Edmonds, adopted and applied that construct in addressing the defendant’s assignment of error to the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal.