State v. Walker
[…] See State v. Wright, 751 S.W.2d 48, 52-53 (Mo. bane 1988). Appellant could have called Ms. Phoenix to testify at the pretrial hearings, but he did not. Similarly, appellant could have used Ms. Nichols’ claimed inconsistency in testimony to attack her credibility. Under the facts of this case, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion.

Affirmed.

All concur.

. The dates given by the several witnesses are at times inconsistent. However, all witnesses describe the events as occurring within the same few days.

. Section 491.075, RSMo.Supp.1992, provides, in relevant part, that:

1. A statement made by a child under the age of twelve relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2)(a) The child testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) The chEd is unavailable as a witness; or
(c) The chEd is otherwise physically avaEable as a witness but the court finds that the significant emotional or psychological trauma which would result from testifying in the personal presence of the defendant makes the child unavailable as a witness at the time of the criminal proceeding.