157 Wash. 2d 307 | Wash. | 2006
[…] We also find the Fourth Amendment did not incorporate the common law “in the presence” rule for warrant-less misdemeanor arrests. Because we conclude RCW 10.31.100(1) is constitutional, we find the petitioner’s underlying arrest was lawful. We affirm the Court of Appeals and remand for further proceedings.
Alexander, C.J., and Madsen, Bridge, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.
1 It is not illegal in Washington to possess drug paraphernalia. It is illegal to use drug paraphernalia under RCW 69.50.412(1).
The statute reads: “[i]t is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
The first statute cited was passed in 1893 and allowed for misdemeanor arrests of persons who abused fowl or insectivorous birds. Laws of 1893, ch. XXVII, § 9. The statute survives as RCW 16.52.015(4).