157 Wash. 2d 307 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Walker was charged with one count of possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver. Walker brought a motion in superior court to suppress the methamphetamine evidence, arguing the underlying arrest was unlawful. After oral argument, the court granted Walker’s motion and dismissed the charges. The court reasoned that the crime for which Walker was charged, RCW 69.50.412(1),
¶3 Does RCW 10.31.100(1) create a valid exception to the common law “in the presence” requirement for warrantless misdemeanor arrests under article I, section 7 of the state constitution?
ANALYSIS
¶4 RCW 10.31.100(1) reads:
[a]ny police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW 9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest the person.
¶5 Walker argues this statute is unconstitutional under article I, section 7. Walker first contends article I, section 7 of the constitution incorporates the common law rule that an officer may not make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor unless the misdemeanor was committed in the presence of the officer. Walker notes that while an exception existed at common law for misdemeanors amounting to a “breach of the peace,” there was no exception at common law for cannabis.