State v. Wales
[…] The record concerning the circumstances at the time and place shows that defendant was ordered out of the car because he did not have a driver’s license or other identification.6 That had supposedly added to Larson’s existing *15nervousness about defendant, but he admitted on cross-examination that his “fear,” such as it was, was based entirely on who he knew that defendant was, not on anything defendant did or said.7 The state argues that the circumstances were such as to permit Larson to act under ORS 131.625, which permits the frisking of “a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.”

*16State v. Bates, 304 Or 519, 747 P2d 991 (1987), was decided while this case was pending in this court. In that case, the state relied on former ORS 484.353 (2) (b), which was in effect at the time of the stop:

“(2) A police officer:
(( % * * *