State v. Wales
[…] He admitted that he knew by feeling through the cloth of defendant’s pants that the knives were “legal.”

ORS 131.615 provides:

“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
“(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
“(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”

ORS 131.625 provides:

“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.
“(2) If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which the peace officer reasonably suspects is a dangerous or deadly weapon, the peace officer may take such action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon.”

“THE COURT: Let me, in sequence you saw this brake light didn’t work, you stopped the car, you recognized Mr. Wales, you asked him if he had a license and he indicated to you that he did not have any on him, that in fact had expired and he had no other I.D.; is that correct?