State v. Wales
[…] Bridewell, 87 Or App 316, 322, 742 P2d 648, rev allowed 304 Or 547 (1987). Therefore, State v. Bates, supra, cannot sustain the search here.

Affirmed.

The officer first identified defendant only as a dealer, but the testimony makes clear that he regards dealers and users as indistinguishable “methamphetamine people.” Later in his testimony, he expressly stated: “He is a user, sir, to my knowledge.”

See n 1, supra.

All of the knives were, as the officer acknowledged, “legal.” He admitted that he knew by feeling through the cloth of defendant’s pants that the knives were “legal.”

ORS 131.615 provides:

“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
“(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
“(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”

ORS 131.625 provides:

“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.